Night Swim backdrop

Night Swim

Netflix🗓️ 2024🎬 Horror

Night Swim (2024) is a horror, mystery, and thriller directed by Bryce McGuire and starring Wyatt Russell, Kerry Condon, and Amélie Hoeferle. The film follows a retired baseball player who moves his family into a new home, hoping for a fresh start. However, their plans are shattered when they discover a sinister force lurking beneath the surface of their backyard pool. As a malevolent presence is unleashed, the family must fight to survive the dark secrets hidden within the water.

4
Countries Available
54
Countries Unavailable

Is Night Swim on Netflix?

Yes! Night Swim is currently available on Netflix in 4 country after a search across multiple regions, including Albania, Australia, Brazil, and more.

Movie Details

About Night Swim

Released

Movie Overview

Night Swim (2024) plunges viewers into a chilling tale of suburban terror directed by Bryce McGuire. The story centers on a former baseball player, portrayed by Wyatt Russell, who relocates his family to a new home in search of a fresh beginning. Joining Russell are Kerry Condon and Amélie Hoeferle, who play family members unaware of the danger awaiting them. Their tranquility is short-lived as a dark secret from the house's past resurfaces, unleashing a malevolent force within their backyard pool. What starts as a dream home quickly transforms into a site of supernatural horror, forcing the family to confront the depths of the evil below. This horror-thriller blends elements of mystery and suspense to create a tense atmosphere. Director Bryce McGuire expands on his earlier short film, crafting a feature-length narrative that explores themes of domestic dread and the unknown lurking in familiar places. The production delivers a PG-13 rated experience that balances jump scares with a psychological undertone, making it a distinct entry in the genre for those looking to watch online. Despite its intriguing premise, Night Swim received a mixed critical reception. With an IMDb rating of 4.7/10, a Rotten Tomatoes score of 19%, and a Metacritic score of 43/100, reviews highlight divisive opinions on its execution. However, the film secured one award nomination, acknowledging specific aspects of its craftsmanship. For fans of aquatic horror and supernatural thrillers, Night Swim offers a spooky experience available now on Netflix. Dive into this suspenseful movie to see if the family can escape the watery grave awaiting them.

View on IMDb

Ratings & Reviews

4.7/10IMDb
19%Rotten Tomatoes
43/100Metacritic

Awards & Recognition

1 nomination total

Available in 4 Countries

Night Swim is currently streaming on Netflix in these regions. Open Netflix in one of these countries to start watching.

PinMovies checks Netflix availability across 60 regions monthly. Night Swim's availability was last verified on October 3, 2026. If you notice an error, use the feedback button to let us know.

Similar Movies

You May Also Like

Discover more movies and shows available on Netflix across multiple regions.

Light to the Night
That Night
Shipwrecked: Nightmare at Sea
MLB Opening Night: Yankees vs. Giants
Night Shift For Cuties
Harry Styles. One Night In Manchester.
Midnight Girls
The Idaho Murders: College Nightmare
Netflix Availability

Where Can You Watch Night Swim on Netflix?

4
Countries Available
58
Regions Checked
7%
Global Coverage

Available Continents

North AmericaSouth AmericaAfrica

Night Swim is currently available on Netflix in 4 out of 58 checked regions, making it one of the moderately available titles in the Horror category. It can be streamed in North America, South America, Africa, specifically Argentina, Canada, Mexico, South Africa, but is not available in Europe, Asia, Oceania, Middle East as of 3 October 2026.

Night Swim is not currently available on Netflix in these regions. It is available in: Argentina, Canada, Mexico, South Africa.

Europe

34 countries
AndorraAlbaniaBelgiumBulgariaSwitzerlandCzech RepublicDenmarkEstoniaSpainFinlandFranceGeorgiaGreeceCroatiaHungaryIrelandIcelandItalyLithuaniaLuxembourgLatviaMoldovaMontenegroMaltaNetherlandsNorwayPolandRomaniaSerbiaSwedenSloveniaSlovakiaTurkeyUnited Kingdom

North America

1 countries
United States
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about watching this title on Netflix from anywhere.

Is Night Swim on Netflix in United States?

Night Swim is not currently available on Netflix in United States. It is available in: Argentina, Canada, Mexico, South Africa.

Is Night Swim on Netflix in Australia?

Night Swim is not currently available on Netflix in Australia. It is available in: Argentina, Canada, Mexico, South Africa.

Did Night Swim win any awards?

1 nomination total

Who directed Night Swim?

Night Swim was directed by Bryce McGuire.

How long is Night Swim?

Night Swim has a runtime of 98 min.